- Wild Crafted Organic.
- GC/MS Tested 100% Pure and Natural.
- Grown and Distilled in Madagascar.
- #1 oil for balancing the nervous system.
- Useful for dispelling fear, depression and anxiety.
- Cultivated for perfume trade like Jasmine and Rose.
- High Sesquiterpene content.
- Potent antispasmodic and sedative effect.
- Healing oil for the male psyche.
- Used in beauty and skin care.
- Plant hormones promote cellular regeneration.
Botanical/Latin Name: Cananga odorata
Distillation: Steam Distilled Flowers
How Grown: Wild Crafted Organic
Aromas: Sweet, floral, balsamic, exotic, sensual and earthy
Chemical Family: High sesquiterpene, ester
Ylang Ylang has an unforgettable intoxicating aroma with balsamic and woody notes and sensual under tones.
In the Malayan language Ylang Ylang means “flower of the flowers.” Softly sweet and warm the scent of Ylang Ylang III (pronounced “eelang”) is less sweet and floral, and more earthy than the other “fractions” of this aromatic plant.
Ylang Ylang has been referred as the "poor man's Jasmine."
Ylang Ylang oil is incomparable with any other aroma. Though truly great oil to use on its own, Ylang Ylang oil is highly versatile in a blend and can be used as a middle or base note.
A native flower of the Phillipines Ylang Ylang essential oil’s fragrant pale yellow blossoms were developed for the aromatherapy trade and have no traditional use.
Eighty percent of Ylang Ylang oil now comes from the Comoro Islands.
In Indonesia Ylang Ylang is customary for newly weds to find the ylang ylang blossoms (or rose petals) scattered atop the marriage bed as a blessing of lasting love and happiness.
For the scent of the Ylang Ylang tree to develop fully it requires care from human hands. Left wild and unattended the blossoms of the Ylang Ylang tree can have little or no scent. For highest yield of aroma the Ylang Ylang trees require trimming every couple of months and the blossoms must be picked each fall.
As with other flowers cultivated for the aromatherapy trade ,like Jasmine and Rose, the blossoms must be harvested early in the morning and immediately prepared for steam distillation.
Ylang Ylang is often distilled in what is called “fractions,” or parts, meaning the distillation process is halted during different stages of distillation. The oils are gathered, in fractions, and then the distillation is continued.
As with all oils the quality of distillation varies among distillers, as well as crop conditions for that season. The moment chosen for harvesting and distillation is part of the distiller's art.
The distiller’s art for the production of exquisite oils is rare and reflected in the price of an oil.
At least three fractions of Ylang Ylang are collected during distillation. The first distillation is the lightest and considered the most ethereal fragrance and most often prized by perfumers. The stages of distillation are determined according to principles not easily defined, but generally they are broken down by the production time it takes to distill each fraction.
Ylang Ylang Extra (most expensive), Ylang Ylang I, II & III and Ylang Ylang Complete. Ylang Ylang complete is the full distillation of the oil, without interruption into fractions, or parts.
Ylang Ylang oil is generally high in sesquiterpenes.
Ylang Ylang III is the last fraction of the oil collected during the last hours of distillation. It is a slightly thicker, more earthy and less sweet oil, and composed almost entirely of sesquiterpenes.
Sesquiterpenes give Ylang Ylang its powerfully antispasmodic and sedative properties.
Inhalation of Ylang Ylang may be useful for dispelling fear and anxiety. It is one the first essential oils to consider when needing help for balancing the nervous system.
A distinctly feminine (yin) oil Ylang Ylang is passionate and alive with feeling. Ylang Ylang oil stimulates feelings of enjoyment and self confidence and can be helpful for overcoming performance anxiety.
Often used in men’s fragrances, Ylang Ylang is a healing oil for men. Ylang Ylang supports a man’s connection and expression of the feminine and intuitive side of his nature.
Ylang Ylang is often used in beauty and skin care formulations as its plant hormones promote cellular regeneration.
Its moisture balancing effect on the skin’s natural sebum production, makes Ylang Ylang oil suitable for sensitive, oily, dry and mature skin types.
Ylang Ylang oil stimulates hair growth. It may be a helpful treatment for split ends. Consider adding a few drops of Ylang Ylang oil to your favorite shampoo or conditioner.
BLEND WITH: Vetiver, Sweet Orange and other citrus oils and blue oils. Ylang Ylang III blends well with most essential oils, or may be enjoyed as a single oil. Use Ylang Ylang III whenever you need to anchor a blend, or as a base note!
SUGGESTED USE ON LABEL: Adult: Dispense 1-3 drops on a cotton ball or smell strip and inhale, or as directed.
CAUTIONS: Skin sensitization (moderate risk). Avoid use with disease or damaged skin, and children under 2 years of age. Maximum dermal use level 0.8%.