DIY Aromatherapy Supplies for You to Have on Hand!
Unique Qualities of Our Light "Fractionated" Coconut Oil:
- Excellent Carrier Oil for Essential Oil
- Expression/Separation, Fruit, USA
- Class: Fatty acid triglycerides
- Supports Weight Loss
- Excellent for Skin Care
Fractionated 'Light" Coconut Oil is the perfect carrier oil for your essential oils and aromatherapy products.
You may be familiar with the pure, whole coconut oil which solidifies at room temperature, but you haven’t yet experienced Light Coconut Oil, also referred to as “Fractionated Coconut Oil" or FCO.
This particular expression of the coconut fruit has all the wonderful virtues and benefits of coconut oil that I’ve raved about for years with the benefits of a C-8 (Capryllic Acid) and Medium-Chain Fatty Acids. Coconut oil is nature's richest source of caprylic acid and these healthy MCFAs.
Studies have shown that MCFAs support burning of excess calories, and weight loss, as well as helpful for promoting fat oxidation and the reduction of food intake. There’s also interest in the bodybuilding community for using MCFAs and building endurance in athletes.
It is believed that the high Caprylic Acid content is helpful for suppressing fungal infections, such as Candida Albicans, in the gut.
Light coconut oil is a superior carrier oil in many ways, especially for skin care for reasons I’ll discuss.
Through a simple steam distillation (non-chemical) process of separation the smaller molecules of coconut oil (that will remain liquid at room temperature) are separated out from the whole coconut oil that results in what is known as Fractionated or Light Coconut Oil.
As the separation process is non-chemical and involves a simple physical separation process there are no chemical residues to be concerned about, and results in a truly incredible fixed, carrier oil that is ideal for use in aromatherapy.
Because the structure of the coconut oil has been altered through this mechanical process of separation it cannot be considered wholly natural, however, the components and ingredients are still active.
Another added benefit of fractionated coconut oil is that it is less susceptible to contaminants such as fungi or bacteria.
Pure Light Coconut Oil shares, along with Jojoba oil, the distinction of being closest in molecular structure to your skin’s own natural sebum, making it more readily absorbed into your skin and ideal for use in natural skin care and massage products.
Pure Light Coconut Oil is fully metabolized by the body and, unlike most oils, is not absorbed into the fatty cells and tissues of the body, making it an ideal carrier for essential oils to make it through the fat cells beneath the dermis and into the blood vessels serving muscles, etc.
As well Pure Light Coconut Oil remains liquid at room temperature and, because of its light consistency, will not clog skin pores, making it suitable to use on dry, sensitive or problem skin.
Excellent for all your cooking and baking needs Light Coconut Oil’s nutritious value can be enjoyed in recipes that require high heat!
Another remarkable fact about Pure Light Coconut Oil is that, due to its molecular structure, it is very stable and not subject to oxidation. This means that it has an almost infinite shelf life and does not go rancid easily. Low rancidity also makes Light Coconut Oil the perfect for pure essential oil based perfumes.
Pure Light Coconut Oil is water soluble and easily washes out of most fabrics, table linens, sheets, towels, etc. leaving no stains or rancid odors, making it ideal for the massage therapist.
Being odorless it makes an ideal carrier for aromatic oils. You can use it as an extender for more expensive pure essential oils. Pure Light Coconut Oil adds a silky, smooth light quality to other more heavy carrier oils like Jojoba.
Pure Light Coconut Oil is so light you can use it in a spray bottle for misting on skin applications; it won’t clog your atomizer pump.
Light Coconut Oil softens and lubricates the skin and is wonderful for treating conditions for which a “totally natural” carrier oil might actually exacerbate the problem as in the case of using essential oils to treat severely damaged skin, a totally natural carrier oil could introduce molds, bacteria or fungi to the skin, creating even more problems.
Using a refined and sterilized carrier oil when treating sensitive skin conditions could prevent further problems from occurring, and promote the intended beneficial results.
Light Coconut Oil is one of the most effective pure body moisturizers available. Use it as a base for essential oils, on your skin as a moisturizer, after exposure to the sun and at night before bed to nourish your skin. Its cooling and moisturizing action serve protect your skin while helping it to retain moisture.
A skin care principle to consider when choosing your skin care products is that whatever you put on your skin will be absorbed through the dermis (skin) and enter your bloodstream. This makes it incredibly important to choose skin care products containing nourishing ingredients that will feed your skin and enhance your health.
Coconut oil’s nourishing benefits have been used for decades by professional massage therapists to support healthy connective tissue, as well as by skin care specialists to nourish and heal skin tissue from free radical damage and to promote smoother, healthier looking skin. Because of its notable anti-aging properties coconut oil has been classified as an antioxidant.
Light Coconut oil is used in PurePlant Essentials Pure Organic Anti-aging Skincare products like our Beauty Oil and Regenerative Skin Serums. Its “light” texture makes it suitable for all skin type, especially dry, itchy, inflamed or sensitive skin.
The fact that Fractionated Light Coconut Oil is fully metabolized by the body makes it the perfect carrier oil for essential oils as it will transport them through the dermis, past any fat cells, and into the blood stream serving muscles, nerve tissue, etc.