"Thank you! I appreciate the quick shipping and the auto order tracking - and it was FREE. - Happy Customer
- A 'Holy' oil used since ancient times when it was traded as a precious commodity like gold
- Contains balancing and calming properties
- Supports healthy immune and respiratory systems
- Provides spiritual and emotional support
- Helpful aid for meditative and spiritual practices
- Promotes rejuvenation of skin tissue
Botanical/Latin Name: Boswellia frereana (High alpha thujene 46%)
Distillation: Steam distilled resin tears
How Grown: Ethically Wild crafted organic
Aromas: Warm, sweet, balsamic, resinous, woody, exotic and sensual. High alpha thujene content (45%) makes this distillation more pungent and spicy.
Chemical Family: Monoterpene
GC/MS Tested: 100% Pure & Natural
One of the ‘Holy’ oils from ancient times when Frankincense was considered more valuable than gold. This unique Boswellia frereana frankincense oil from one of our distilling partners in Somalia, has a rich, balsamic, pungent and slightly citrusy aroma.
Many of the characteristic properties of Frankincense oil are found in both the frereana and carterii species though frereana is most often preferred by perfumers.
Frankincense has been traded and used for over 5,000 years as a spiritual incense, for folk medicine, and as an addition to cosmetics. This legendary oil is an active ingredient in many perfumes and body care products, making it a staple to the industry.
The best location for growing and distilling frankincense is considered by many perfumers to be Oman, India. However, in recent years Oman Frankincense has become endangered due to over harvesting practices.
Frankincense is “tapped” by slashing the bark of the thin and haggard looking, but robust trees. This process, called striping, allows the tree’s resin to bleed out and harden into tears. There are several species of frankincense trees used for distilling the oil.
Tapping is done two to three times a year with the final tap producing the best tears due to their higher aromatic chemical content. Generally, the more opaque the resin tears are the more superior the quality.
Frankincense oil maintains its integrity in any blend and is said to promote this same characteristic of integrity with your Self.
An excellent oil for grief and loss support, Frankincense oil is probably best known for its enduring emotional and spiritual support.
Often used in religious ceremonies, Frankincense oil makes a wonderful anointing oil. Ii is thought to possess miraculous powers to heal almost every conceivable malady.
Frankincense frereana is especially high in monoterpene chemical constituents which give it its nourishing and balancing effects to soothe, as well as uplift and energize. Find out more about monoterpene properties and their actions and effects in the PurePlant Essentials blogs.
Psycho-emotionally, Frankincense oil is calming, rejuvenating and empowering. Frankincense is the quintessential oil for letting go and allowing whatever happens to be okay.
Frankincense oil promotes rejuvenation of skin cell tissue. It is suitable for ALL skin types. Though its action to tone and balance the skin’s natural sebum production makes it especially beneficial for oily and mature, problem and sensitive skin types.
BLEND WITH: Sandalwood, Myrrh, Vetiver, Petitgrain, Orange.
SUGGESTED USE ON LABEL: Adult: Dispense 1-3 drops on cotton ball and inhale, or as directed.
CAUTIONS: Skin sensitization if oxidized (recommend refrigeration).