- Contains powerful anti-inflammatory, anti-infectious and anti-allergic properties
- Reported to be excellent for skin, hair and scalp re-conditioning
- May be helpful for burn care and healing
- May help prevent scarring and peeling of burnt skin tissue
Botanical/Latin Name: Achillea millefolium
Distillation: Steam distilled flowers
How Grown: Ethically wild Crafted Organic
Aromas: Sweet, herbaceous, balsamic, camphoraceous, warm and radiant
Chemical Family: Ketone
GC/MS Tested: 100% Pure and Natural
Rich in chamazulene, Yarrow essential oil has a warm, earthy and sweet aroma with strong herbal notes and slightly camphoraceous under notes.
Its soft, full aroma is reminiscent of German Chamomile which is also a deep vivid blue color. It can stain so take care!
Yarrow oil’s high chamaazulene content gives Yarrow its powerful anti-inflammatory action which is even higher than German Chamomile or Blue Tansy!
Chamazulene also gives Yarrow oil its anti-infectious properties which has been known to be effective for inhibiting infections.
Blue Yarrow, also called “Milfoil,” has a stress-relieving and uplifting effect on the mind and emotions. It is an exceptionally versatile oil.
Yarrow’s botanical name (Achillea millefolium) alludes to the God Achilles especial fondness, legend has it, for the sacred healing of Yarrow plant for having cured an injury to his Achilles tendon.
Historically, Yarrow has been used to heal battle wounds due to its strongly antiseptic, astringent, and anti-inflammatory properties.
Yarrow oil has ancient cultural roots dating to the Chinese practice of using fifty wooden sticks, made from the Yarrow plant, to cast the I-Ching. An individual consulted the I-Ching to learn the correct actions to take when faced with a personal dilemma.
The Yarrow plant serves to represent the opposites being integrated harmoniously, uniting heaven and earth, in a balanced way.
For instance the stem of the Yarrow plant is strong and hard and has vertical and square markings which represent Yang qualities. While at the same time, the Yarrow stem has characteristic Yin qualities. Its hollowed out inside, filled with soft plant matter, and the stem is round.
Yarrow oil helps you unite life’s paradoxical nature.
Yarrow supports inner balance and stability, integration and wholeness. It is excellent for use during times of great transition.
Yarrow oil is useful for hair and skin care.
It stimulates “new” hair growth. Add Blue Yarrow oil to your favorite shampoo for promoting a healthy scalp and to strengthen your hair shaft.
Yarrow’s astringent and regulating properties make it helpful for balancing oily skin, hair and scalp conditions.
All the blue oils (Yarrow, Blue Tansy and German Chamomile) may be helpful for burn care and healing, including those associated with radiation treatment for cancer. All of the blue oils can prevent scarring and peeling of burnt skin tissue.
BLEND WITH: Blue Tansy, German Chamomile, Lemongrass, Rosemary, Helichrysum, Cypress
SUGGESTED USE ON LABEL: Adult: Dispense 1-3 drops on cotton ball or smell strip and inhale, or as directed.
CAUTIONS: Drug interaction (all routes) drugs metabolized by the CYP2D6 gene (diabetes medication). Drugs metabolized by CYP1A2 and CYP3A4 genes (oral use). Slight neurotoxicity. Maximum dermal use level 8.6%.