"Thank you! I appreciate the quick shipping and the auto order tracking - and it was FREE.
- Happy Customer
- A 'Holy' oil used since ancient time when it was traded as a valuable commodity like gold
- Study shows effectiveness prevention and treatment serious diseases
- Useful as an immune stimulant
- Studies show possible complementary natural medicine to control, cure, or prevent neurodegenerative diseases, i.e. Parkinson's and Alzheimer’s
- Spiritual and emotional support
- Known as the Comforter of Sorrow
- Promotes integrity with Self
- Helpful aid for meditative and spiritual practices
- Contains natural analgesic pain relieving properties
- Helpful for building stamina and self esteem
- May be useful for breathing issues
- Promotes regeneration of skin cell tissue
Botanical/Latin Name: Boswellia frereana
Distillation: Steam distilled resin tears
How Grown: Ethically Wild crafted organic
Aromas: Warm, sweet, balsamic, resinous, woody, exotic and sensual
Chemical Family: Monoterpene
GC/MS Tested: 100% Pure & Natural
One of the ‘Holy’ oils from ancient times when it was considered more valuable than gold, this unique Boswellia frereana frankincense oil from one of our distilling partners in Somalia, has a rich, balsamic, slightly citrus aroma.
Many of the characteristic properties of Frankincense oil are found in both the frereana and carterii species though frereana is most often preferred by perfumers.
Frankincense has been traded and used for over five thousands years as a spiritual incense, for folk medicine, and as an addition to cosmetics, thought to boost the immune system. This legendary oil is an active ingredient in many perfumes and body care products, making it a staple to the industry.
The best location for growing and distilling frankincense is considered by many perfumers to be Oman, India. However, in recent years Oman Frankincense has become endangered due to over harvesting practices.
Frankincense is “tapped” by slashing the bark of the thin and haggard looking, but robust trees. This process, called striping, allows the tree’s resin to bleed out and harden into tears. There are several species of frankincense trees used for distilling the oil.
Tapping is done two to three times a year with the final tap producing the best tears due to their higher aromatic chemical content. Generally, the more opaque the resin tears are the more superior the quality.
Research was conducted on the Boswellia Species to study both its traditional uses, as as for the prevention and treatment of serious diseases.
Results of the study were published in PubMed, showing frankincense anti-inflammatory, anti-arthritic, anti-proliferative, antimicrobial, and analgesic effects, as well as its action to reduce inflammation and pain in the body and relieve the related symptoms of many diseases.
The study also reported that the effect of frankincense is, "Remarkable in increasing the number of dendritic segments and branching in the neuron cells of hippocampus, causing more synaptic connections in that area and, therefore, improvement of learning and memory. Extensive studies on frankincense and its effect on neurophysiology could be a right approach in finding a possible new complementary or alternative natural medicine to control, cure, or prevent some kinds of neurodegenerative diseases such as Parkinson's and Alzheimer’s."
Frankincense oil maintains its integrity in any blend and promotes integrity with your true and natural Self.
An excellent oil for grief and loss support, Frankincense oil is probably best known for its enduring emotional and spiritual support.
Often used in religious ceremonies, Frankincense oil makes a wonderful anointing oil. Iit is thought to possess miraculous powers to heal almost every conceivable malady.
An analgesic (pain reliever) and anti-inflammatory, Frankincense may be helpful for relieving rheumatism and sports injuries.
Its anti-catarrh action makes it useful for relieving symptoms associated with asthma and bronchitis.
An immuno-stimulant, Frankincense oil increases white blood cell (WBC) count.
Pshycho-emotionally, Frankincense oil is calming, rejuvenating and empowering. It may be especially useful for treating post traumatic stress syndrome (PTSD).
Frankincense is the quintessential oil for letting go and allowing whatever happens to be okay.
Frankincense oil promotes regeneration of skin cell tissue. It is suitable for ALL skin types. Though its action to tone and balance the skin’s natural sebum production, makes it especially beneficial for oily and mature, problem and sensitive skin types.
BLEND WITH: Sandalwood, Myrrh, Vetiver, Petitgrain, Orange.
SUGGESTED USE ON LABEL: Adult: Dispense 1-3 drops on cotton ball and inhale, or as directed.
CAUTIONS: Skin sensitization if oxidized (recommend refrigeration).